Best answer: Can I use case in where clause SQL Server?

We can use a case statement in Where, Order by and Group by clause. … So, by using a CASE statement with the where condition displays the result.

Can we use CASE condition in WHERE clause?

You can use a CASE Statement anywhere a valid expression is used within the SELECT statement such as the WHERE clause’s filter criteria.

Is SQL WHERE clause case sensitive?

SQL Server is, by default, case insensitive; however, it is possible to create a case-sensitive SQL Server database and even to make specific table columns case sensitive. The way to determine if a database or database object is to check its “COLLATION” property and look for “CI” or “CS” in the result.

Can we use case in where clause in Oracle?

Introduction to Oracle CASE expression

You can use a CASE expression in any statement or clause that accepts a valid expression. For example, you can use the CASE expression in statements such as SELECT , UPDATE , or DELETE , and in clauses like SELECT , WHERE , HAVING , and ORDDER BY .

IT IS IMPORTANT:  How do I use ODBC in Python?

Can you use CASE statements in a join?

There are plenty of ways to resolve for this: a subquery with a CASE statement in the join statement for the table you are joining in, a CASE statement in a temp table where all values are changed to match, or this handy little trick of using a CASE statement in the JOIN’s ON clause.

Is SQL like case insensitive?

The LIKE statement is used for searching records with partial strings in MySQL. By default the query with LIKE matches case-insensitive recores. Means query will match both records in lowercase or uppercase.

Is MySQL case-sensitive where clause?

MySQL queries are not case-sensitive by default.

How do you make a SQL query case insensitive?

Case insensitive SQL SELECT: Use upper or lower functions

or this: select * from users where lower(first_name) = ‘fred’; As you can see, the pattern is to make the field you’re searching into uppercase or lowercase, and then make your search string also be uppercase or lowercase to match the SQL function you’ve used.

Can we use case and decode in where clause?

CASE is a statement and DECODE is a function We can use the CASE in the where clause and can not use the DECODE in the where clause.

Can we use CASE statement in update query?

I have SQL server Table in which there is column that I wanted to update according to a 2 columns value that are present in current row. In this scenario, we can use CASE expression. CASE statement works like IF-THEN-ELSE statement. …

Can CASE statement return multiple values in Oracle?

4 Answers. A CASE statement cannot return more than one value, it is a function working on one value.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Is float number JavaScript?

Can we use case in join condition in SQL Server?

you will get syntax error if you try to execute this in simple tsql. However, Yes you can do it but in dynamic tsql something like this. you will get syntax error if you try to execute this in simple tsql.

Can you use or in a join?

If you have an OR condition in the JOIN – and there is no possibility that the values in the OR statement overlap…then you can convert it to a UNION ALL. If the values overlap it would require a UNION which may not improve performance over the JOIN.

Categories PHP